Privacy Policy

KL LAW recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As a lawyer, I have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information I receive within a lawyer-client relationship. I am committed to protecting any personal information I hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how I manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including KL LAW. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

KL LAW is responsible for the personal information I collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, I have developed this policy and trained support staff about my policies and practices.

Why Does KL LAW Need Personal Information?

KL LAW provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If I did not collect and use your personal information, I could not provide you with legal services.

Back to top

How do we collect your personal information?

KL LAW collects information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible I collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of my representation.
Sometimes I may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • from a government agency or registry;
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
  • your accountant.

Consent

In most cases, I shall ask you to specifically consent, if I collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, I ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, I may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with me.

Use of Your Information

I use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer my client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities (if applicable). If you tell me that you no longer wish to receive information about my services or about new developments in the law, I will not send any further material.

KL LAW does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, I do not provide my client mailing lists to other law firms.

Back to top

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, KL LAW will disclose your personal information:

  • when I am required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services I am providing to you requires me give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell me otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if I engage a third party to provide administrative services to me (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by my privacy policy;
  • if I engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if I retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf;
  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Back to top

Updating Your Information

Since I use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform me so that I can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

KL LAW takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information I hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to my normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If KL LAW holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, KL LAW will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Back to top

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. KL LAW may deny access when:

  • it is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is protected by solicitor-client privilege);
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If I deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, I shall explain why. KL LAW does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information I hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, KL LAW may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on my website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires me to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require me disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Communicating with KL LAW

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting me to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since KL LAW regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, I may change my Privacy Policy from time to time.

Back to top

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to the Privacy Contact at 104-1122 Wellington St., Ottawa, ON K1R 7H2.

If you are not satisfied with the response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to KL LAW for a job, I need to consider your personal information, as part of my review process. I normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask me not to retain the information. If I offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with my privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

My website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On my website, like most other commercial websites, I may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise my web service. I may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Back to top